Free shipping for purchases over 150€

Pay in 3 instalments with Klarna

Sweet night: 30% off on all the selection

Privacy Policy

Updated July 1, 2020

Natalys cares about respecting your privacy. The privacy policy describes the process by which your personal data are collected and processed.

Introduction to the Company

The data processor is the company NATALYS, publisher of the website www.en.natalys.com, registered under number 652 050 832 with the Trade and Companies Register of Bobigny, with headquarters located at 49-51 rue Emile Zola, 93100 Montreuil, France. S.A.S. [simplified joint-stock company] with capital of €1,903,312 and intra-community VAT number FR 68652050832.

Collection and Use of Data

Natalys collects, uses, stores, and transmits certain personal data provided by its Customers (hereinafter the "Data") in strict compliance with French data protection law, in particular the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, known as the "Information Technology and Civil Liberties Act," and those of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation.

Consent

By using this website, you authorize the collection and use of information as described herein.

The Account

We collect and use personal data when you register on our website or in a store. These data are collected in order to create a customer account, only if doing so is necessary for the sale process to be carried out, and also to offer you a more personalized and pleasant shopping experience.

When you register on the website, we collect your surname, given name, email address, loyalty card number, telephone number, and date of birth.

If you wish to create an account, simply register on the website www.en.natalys.com by clicking the "Login" tab on the home page. Next, simply enter the personal details and click on the "Approve" tab. When you register, you choose a password. If you try to register and an error message appears, stating that your login name has already been used, that means your email address has previously been used to create a Natalys account. If you no longer remember the password associated with that email address, click on the "Forgot password" link and you will immediately receive a password in your inbox.

The Data collected by Natalys during use of the website may include languages spoken, economic and financial information, information about your personal life, banking details, identifying data, voice recordings in the event of contact with the support team, and technical data (web browser version, operating system version, IP address, and identifying data about the device from which you log in).

The Newsletter

If you wish to receive exclusive notifications about new offerings from Natalys, simply register for the "NEWSLETTER" on the website. Customers who hold loyalty cards will receive private sale and promotional newsletters.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you agree that we may use the personal data you provide to contact you by email and/or text message with information about content and products available on our website. These data are used to provide personalized offers to you.

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to make using and browsing on our platform more enjoyable for you. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer when you visit a website. When you log onto our website, we may place various cookies on your computer so that we can recognize your browser throughout the validity period of the cookie in question, allowing us to:

- Adapt the appearance of our website to your computer's display preferences (language, screen resolution, operating system used, etc.) when you visit www.en.natalys.com, based on the hardware and viewing or playing software included on your computer;

- Save data related to a form you filled out on our website (registration or access to your account) or to the products, services, or information you have selected on our website (shopping cart contents, etc.);

- Allow you to access reserved pages and personnel on our website, such as your Customer Page, using the logins or data that you may have provided us previously;

- Implement security measures, including asking you to log in again to view content or services after a given amount of time;

- Adapt the content of the offers displayed on your computer based on the personal data you have provided to us;

- Produce statistics and visit/use data about the various elements of our website, allowing us to improve the interest and user-friendliness of our services.

You may deactivate these cookies at any time in your browser's system settings. Options exist to save or delete cookies.

It is possible for you to view our offers without cookies. However, if you do not accept the cookies, the features of our website may be restricted.

We also use performance cookies through Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. This process helps us understand how you reach our website. The information stored on these cookies contains no personal data that could reveal your identity.

On our website, we also use retargeting and remarketing features from third-party providers, which allow you to share the contents of our website with other people or to share with other people that you have viewed or have an opinion about a piece of content on our website. In particular, this refers to the "Share" and "Like" buttons from social media sites (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.). These cookies are also used to limit the number of times you see a particular advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The data from these cookies are never combined with your personal data. They serve only to offer targeted advertising based on user interests.

We have no control over the process used by the social media networks to collect information about your browsing on our website that is associated with the personal data available to them. We encourage you to view the privacy policies of those social media networks in order to understand the purposes, particularly advertising, for which they use the browsing information that they may collect through these app buttons. Notably, those privacy policies must allow you to make choices with regard to those social media networks, in particular by changing the settings on your user account on each network.

You can object to the use of the retargeting or remarketing feature.

The website may contain links to the Websites of other people, companies, or organizations. In no case is Natalys responsible for the content or privacy policy of those websites.

Who has access to personal data?

Your personal data will be suitably protected in accordance with the sensitivity thereof. We will apply physical protection measures, such as restricted access to sites, and electronic protection measures, such as requiring a password for access to personal data stored on a computer.

Your personal data are processed by internal departments responsible for customer data, customer relations, and newsletters. These include the marketing and communications departments, after-sales service, and in-store sales associates.

We also use the services of trusted providers to conduct tasks such as package delivery and bank card payment processing. We take care to ensure that these providers comply with this Policy and with all applicable privacy laws.

We neither sell nor rent out collected data to third parties for marketing purposes without the formal consent of the individuals in question.

When authorized or required by law, we may share these data in response to any claim, legal proceeding, or investigation in order to ensure compliance with the Terms and Conditions of Sale and to safeguard the assets and security of Natalys and its employees.

Moreover, in the event of sale or purchase of a company or assets, we reserve the right to share collected data with the seller or buyer of that company or those assets.

We disclaim any liability with regard to the personal data that you share or post on our social media. Those data are not covered by this Policy, as those accounts are public and the data may be viewed or read by anyone.

Data Storage Period

Natalys saves the Data only for as long as needed for the transactions for which they were collected and in compliance with the French or European legal or regulatory obligations in force.

In general, the data are stored after the initial login to the website so long as the customer has not deleted his/her account and for a period of no more than 36 months from the time of data collection or the last contact made by the user or the closure of the customer account.

Cookies are stored for a period of no more than 13 months.

What are your rights as a customer?

Any Customer may exercise the following rights by sending an email to rgpd@groupe-gpe.com:

The right to data access

This allows the Customer to obtain a copy of his/her personal data, upon presentation of proof of identity and provided that the conditions for exercise of this right are met.

The right to data rectification

This allows the Customer to request that inaccurate or complete data be amended, updated, or deleted.

The right to data deletion/erasure

This allows the Customer to demand the erasure of his/her personal data, free of charge, to the extent permitted by the legal obligations by which we are bound. Any customer also has the option to delete his/her account and the personal data associated with it. In the event of account deletion, we save the data if necessary, until all of your questions and claims regarding our services are resolved after the closure of your account, or if we are required to save your information to comply with legal terms. You cannot delete data that is still required in order to provide services that you have requested, in particular regarding compliance with and execution of contracts pertaining to delivery of an order.

The right to data portability

This allows the Customer to receive the personal data he/she has provided in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another data processor.

The right to take action

This allows the Customer to bring a claim before the CNIL [French National Commission on Information Technology and Civil Liberties] https://www.cnil.fr/fr/Plaintes) and to bring legal action in court if the Customer finds that his/her rights have not been respected.

The Newsletter

If you no longer wish to receive the Natalys newsletter, you can unsubscribe by clicking a link at the bottom of each newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive text messages, reply STOP to a text message you have received. In most cases, when it appears that an unsubscribe request has not been processed, it is because you have more than one email address and one of them is forwarding messages to the address from which you are trying to unsubscribe.

Related Questions and Information

Natalys is the Data Processor. The Data Protection Officer is Paul Zemmour. If you have any questions or concerns at all regarding your personal data (or to unsubscribe or delete your data), please feel free to contact us: GPE SAS, Service Informatique Natalys (RGPD), 49-51 rue Emile Zola, 93100 Montreuil, France.

If you no longer wish to receive communications from Natalys, or if you wish for any other reason to have your name and personal data deleted from our list, please contact us by email: rgpd@groupe-gpe.com or under the "contact" tab on the website.